Johan Kobborg has enjoyed a distinguished career as a principal dancer with The Royal Ballet, the Royal Danish Ballet and as a guest with most major companies around the world.  Johan has performed alongside some of the worlds foremost ballerinas.

 

He has also distinguished himself as a choreographer with leading companies, creating work forThe Royal Ballet, Bolshoi Ballet,

Royal Danish Ballet, Ballett Zürich, National Ballet of Canada, San Francisco Ballet, Lithuanian National Ballet,

Leonid Yakobson Ballet of St Petersburg and Royal New Zealand Ballet. 

 

He has won numerous Awards as both dancer and choreographer. 

 

 

Career

Freelance Artist/Choreographer - 2016-Present

Artistic Director, Romanian National Ballet - 2014-2016

Principal Dancer, The Royal Ballet - 1999-2013

The Royal Danish Ballet - 1988-1999

Principal Dancer - 1994

Soloist - 1991

 Corps de Ballet - 1989

School - 1988​​

 

 

Choreographer/Director

Cinderella

NBA Ballet Company. Tokyo - 2021

 

Romeo and Juliet

Arena di Verona, Italy - 2019

Royal Albert Hall, UK Premiere May - 2021

 

Don Quixote

Leonid Yacobson Ballet,   St. Petersburg - 2017

Nominated for 7 Golden Mask Awards in Russia, including Best Production and Best Choreographer. 

Male performance of the year award at the St. Petersburg Golden Light Awards.

 

Giselle

(with Ethan Stiefel)

Royal New Zealand Ballet - 2012

Opera National Bucharest - 2015

Filmed for theatrical release during the 2013-2014 season. The production toured throughout New Zealand, China, the USA and UK.

 

Alumnus

Royal Danish Ballet - 2011

 

Salute

North Carolina School of the Arts - 2010

Royal Danish Ballet - 2011

Sarasota Ballet - 2011

Royal New Zealand Ballet - 2015

 

Les Lutins

The Royal Ballet - 2009

Royal Danish Ballet - 2011

San Francisco Ballet - 2014

Bolshoi Ballet - 2014

Royal New Zealand Ballet - 2014

Opera National Bucharest - 2015

The Royal Ballet included Les Lutins on the company’s tour to Cuba. The original cast of Alina Cojocaru, Sergei Polunin and

Steven McRae danced the work at the Dortmund Ballet Festival and the Dance Open Festival in St. Petersburg, Russia.

It has since been performed by a long list of the worlds leading dancers, and formed part of the regular repertoire of 'Stars of the American Ballet', Alina Cojocaru's 'Dream Project', and Svetlana Zakharova and Vadim Repin's 'Pas de Deux for Toes and Fingers'. 

Bolshoi Ballet prima ballerina, Svetlana Zakharova included Les Lutins in a special gala at the Bolshoi Theatre celebrating her career.

The work is regularly danced all around the world in Galas and at dance festivals.

 

La Sylphide

The Royal Ballet - 2005

Bolshoi Ballet - 2008

Ballett Zürich - 2008

Lithuanian National Ballet  - 2009

Kobayashi Ballet - 2009

Opera National Bucharest - 2013

​National Ballet of Canada - 2016

Atlanta Ballet - 2019

The ballet has been revived twice in London including for the opening night of the 2006/7 season.  

The Bolshoi Ballet production has been telecast around the world in both 2012 and  2018.

 

Napoli Divertissement

The Royal Ballet – 2007

Sarasota Ballet - 2011

Staged a suite of dances and designed the costumes for the production. 

The suite of dances included excerpts from Act I and III and the Flower Festival pas de deux.

The divertissement was later performed by the Sarasota Ballet, Florida.

 

 

 

Artistic Director - Romanian National Ballet Bucharest, Romania

During his tenure as Artistic Director of the Opera National Bucharest (Romanian National Ballet) from 2013-16, he gained significant international acclaim for expanding the Company’s repertoire to include works by Frederick Ashton, Jiri Kylián, Yuri Possokhov, Alexei Ratmansky, George Balanchine, Jerome Robins, Kenneth MacMillan; many of these works had not previously been seen in Romania.

 

Galas (Artistic Director/Producer)

Alina at the Wells

(as co-artistic director)

Sadler’s Wells, London  - 2020

Alina Cojocaru - Dream Project

(as co-artistic director)

Tokyo, Japan - 2012/2014/2020

Opera National Bucharest in New York

 Lincoln Center - 2015

Verdens Balletten

Denmark/Sweden/Norway  - 2005/06/07/08/09/10/11/12/13/14

Alina Cojocaru, Johan Kobborg & Friends

Sarasota Ballet, Florida - 2014

Hospices of Hope Gala

(as co-artistic director)

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London - 2008

Sadler’s Wells, London - 2013

Out of Denmark

Queen Elizabeth Hall London - 2003

Sarasota Ballet, Sarasota - 2011

Tivoli International Ballet Gala

Copenhagen, Denmark - 2001

The Bournonville Group

(as co-artistic director)

Genzano, Italy - 1999

 

 

Film, Media and Television

Ballet advisor and lead choreographer on 2018 feature film The White Crow about the early life of Rudolph Nureyev, directed by Ralph Fiennes.

Appeared with Alina Cojocaru in one of the first ballet choreographies (by Kim Brandstrup) to be made for streaming on iTunes/Apple, which became #1 on the iTunes classical downloads.

Together with Alina Cojocaru, he was the subject of an hour-long South Bank Show.  Also appeared in television broadcasts of Giselle; Cinderella; Don Quixote; Swan Lake; Onegin; The Sleeping Beauty; Mime Matters; A Folk Tale; Hamlet; Bournonville Ballet Technique; The Dream; Pas de Deux’s in various galas; and on a live BBC broadcast celebrating the reopening Celebrations of The Royal Opera House, performing the Man’s Solo, Act III in Napoli, in 1999.

Johan Kobborg’s Royal New Zealand Ballet Giselle production (co-choreographed with Ethan Stiefel) was the subject of acclaimed film director Toa Fraser’s 2013 feature film Giselle The Movie.

 

 

Dancer

Royal Danish Ballet

Made his debut in the Peasant Pas de deux in Giselle.

Major roles included: Franz in Coppélia; Carelis in August Bournonville’s The Kermesse in Bruges; Albrecht in Giselle; Franz and the Prince in The Nutcracker; Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake; Basilio in Don Quixote; Mercutio, Benvolio and Romeo in both Frederick Ashton’s and John Neumeier’s Romeo and Juliet; James in Auguste Bournonville’s La Sylphide, and Gennaro in Napoli; Puck and Lysander in The Dream, Solo Gentleman in Harald Lander’s Etudes; Lensky in John Cranko’s Onegin; The Teacher in Le Conservatoire; The Flower Festival in Genzano; Dr Man in Flemming Flindt’s Legs of Fire; the principal male roles in Le Corsaire; Paquita; the Raymonda divertissement; Paul Taylor’s Aureole; George Balanchine’s Tchaikovsky Pas de deux and Agon; Peter Martins’ Zakouski and Fearful Symmetries.

 

He created a number of roles including the title role in Peter Schaufuss’ Hamlet and Flemming Flindt’s Legs on Fire.

The Royal Ballet

 

Major roles included: The Husband in Jerome Robbins’ The Concert; Franz in Ninette De Valois’ Coppélia and the Rake in The Rake’s Progress; Albrecht in Peter Wright’s production of Giselle; Basilio in Rudolf Nureyev’s Don Quixote; the title role in John Cranko’s Onegin; Antony Tudor’s The Leaves Are Fading; Stephen Baynes’ Beyond Bach; Solor in Natalia Makarova’s production of La Bayadère; William Forsythe’s In the middle, somewhat elevated, George Balanchine’s Agon, Stravinsky Violin Concerto and Duo Concertant; Nacho Duato’s Por Vos Muero; Prince Siegfried in Anthony Dowell’s production of Swan Lake; the principal role in Michael Corder’s Dance Variations; the lead male in David Bintley’s Tombeaux; the Teacher in Flemming Flindt’s The Lesson; Prince Desiré in The Sleeping Beauty;and Prince Florimund in the Monica Mason and Christopher Newton production of The Sleeping Beauty.

His Frederick Ashton repertoire includes Symphonic Variations, Les Rendezvous and Scènes de ballet; the Prince in Cinderella; the Bridegroom in A Wedding Bouquet; Oberon in The Dream; and Colas in La Fille mal gardée.

His Kenneth MacMillan repertoire includes the title role in Romeo and Juliet; Crown Prince Rudolf in Mayerling; Des Grieux in Manon, the Solo Boy in Danses Concertantes; and Kschessinska’ Partner in Anastasia.

He created the role of Reverend Parris in William Tuckett’s The Crucible and also roles in Ashley Page’s This House Will Burn; Le Printemp in David Bintley’s Les Saisons; Kim Brandstrup’s Two Footnotes to Ashton;  the lead role in Michael Corder’s Masquerade (as a guest artist); and the Consort to the Queen of the Waters in Corder’s Water as part of Homage to the Queen.

In May 2011, made his debut with American Ballet Theatre as Albrecht in Giselle in May 2011 and returned the following season to dance The Bright Stream, The Sleeping Beauty, Romeo and Juliet and Le Corsaire. He appeared as a guest with the Royal Danish Ballet during its New York season in June 2011.

Guest Dancer

He has made guest appearances with The Mariinsky Ballet, dancing Romeo and Juliet, Don Quixote and Giselle and appeared in several galas in St. Petersburg. Other guest appearances include Giselle and La Sylphide performances with Bolshoi Ballet and performances with Bayerische Staatsballett, Tokyo Ballet, La Scala Ballet, National Ballet of Cuba, National Ballet of Canada, Hamburg Ballet, Stuttgart Ballet, Teatro San Carlos, Naples; Wiener Staatsoper Ballet; Tokyo Ballet; Australian Ballet; San Francisco Ballet; Boston Ballet; Munich Ballet; National Ballet of China; Hungarian National Ballet; Royal Ballet of Flanders; Ballet Basel; Royal Danish Ballet; The Royal Ballet; Hannover Ballet; Dortmund Ballet; Royal Swedish Ballet; Sarasota Ballet; National Ballet of Finland; Norwegian National Ballet; New Danish Dance Theatre; Novosibirsk Ballet; South African Ballet Theatre; Scottish Ballet; Kremlin Ballet, Moscow; New National Theater Ballet (Tokyo); Star Dancers Company (Tokyo); Inoue Ballet (Tokyo); Opera National Bucharest; Kobayashi Ballet (Tokyo); Polunin Ink; and Christopher Wheeldon’s Morphoses.

He is charter member of the touring ensemble, Kings of the Dance.

As a freelance dancer, he has performed in a number of new creations, including Yuka Oishi's Rasputin, ABC by Eric Gaultier, Reminiscence by Tim Rushton and the Wolf in Ross McCaw's Little Red and the Wolf and Fraudulent Smile.

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

 

As a dancer

 

Gold Medal 1993

Erik Bruhn Competition, Canada.

 

Gold Medal/Grand Prix 1994

International Ballet Competition

Jackson, USA

 

Gold Medal/Grand Prix 1994

1st International Nureyev Ballet Competition

Hungary.

 

Nominated 1996

Benois de la Danse

for his role as James in La Sylphide

 

Dancing Times Award 2001

Best Male Dancer

National Dance Awards

 

Nominated 2006

Laurence Olivier Award for his

Performance in The Lesson

 

Many Danish ballet Grants and Awards.

 

Received Knight Order of Dannebrog by Queen Margrethe II of Denmark.

 

 

As a choreographer/director

 

Nominated 2006

Lawrence Olivier Award for La Sylphide

 

Nominated 2009

Golden Mask Award, Moscow

for La Sylphide

 

Performance of the Year 2014

Romania – La Sylphide

 

Nomination 2015

Performance of the Year - Dance Europe

Company of the Year 2015 - Dance Europe

Company of the Year 2015 – Tanz Magazine

 

Nominated 2019

7 Golden Mask Awards, Moscow, Russia, for Don Quixote.

Including Best Choreographer and Best Production.